Select Page

PRIVACY STATEMENT

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Information on Processing of Personal Data

Who is responsible for processing you personal data?

The company with the company name “KARASSIS OPTICS SA (public limited company)” and the distinctive title “KARAKASSIS OPTICS” (hereinafter “KARAKASSIS OPTICS”), located in the Municipality of Athens, with Tax Identification Number (AFM) 997180865/ Public Finance Department (DOY) of Athens (Tax Office: Commercial Companies’ Athens Office) and General Electronic Commercial Registry No. (GEMH) 132100301000, email info@karakassis.gr and telephone number +302103613366, informs you that, for the purposes of carrying out its business activities, it processes the personal data of its customers, partners and suppliers, in accordance with the applicable national legislation and European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter “Regulation”), as applicable.  

What are the reasons for collecting your personal data and how do we use them?

  • Managing your orders and providing our services

We collect the personal data you submit in order to offer the products you wish to purchase from us. More specifically, we collect your contact data (full name, address, email, telephone/mobile phone number) as well as case-by-case data related to your myopia degree, which you register on our e-shop for placing your respective order, in order to process the order according to the Terms of Use that regulate the operation of our e-shop.

  • Communicating with you and managing our relationship

We may contact you via e-mail or telephone for reasons relating to your order, informing you about specific issues concerning the processing of your order, responding to potential requests on your side and generally handling any complaints.

  • Informing you about our news and offers

Given your consent, with will send you promotional messages concerning our products and services, as well as updates and offers by KARAKASSIS OPTICS, sometimes personalized according to your interests and preferences when you choose so, in order to improve your user experience.

  • Improving our services and protecting our business interests 

Our business purposes towards which your information will be used help us to improve our provided services, to respond to your expectations and to process our sales transactions, in terms of both managing our sales clearances and responding to potential claims of wrongful charges to your credit cards.

  • Compliance with our legal obligations 

For example, when we collect necessary information in order to be able to meet our obligations in accordance with the consumer protection law, as far as the supply of our products is concerned, as well as to comply with our tax and other relevant obligations.

  • Safeguarding our legitimate interests and protecting persons and goods

When we employ video surveillance systems in light of protecting natural persons, materials and equipment in our physical store.

What are the legal reasons for processing your personal data?

We process the personal data you provide, such as your contact data (full name, address, e-mail, telephone/mobile phone number), as well as case-by-case data related to your myopia degree or the data of your credit card that you registered upon your order, only on legal grounds, which are the following:

(a) Purchase of products from us and consequently fulfillment of our contractual obligations in this context, or taking pre-contractual measures on the request of the data subject, for example when you submit a question in relation to our products.

(b) Your consent, provided that you give it under specific conditions set out in the legal framework, in order to receive updates—sometimes personalized according to your preferences—on the products, services and offers by KARAKASSIS OPTICS or third party affiliates, which process your personal data in accordance with the applicable legal framework.

(c) Compliance with the legal obligations, in cases related to drawing up a sales contract between you and us upon purchasing our products, as well as other obligations that emerge, such as obligations stemming from tax laws.

(d) Safeguarding and protecting both our and your legitimate interests. To this end, we use video surveillance systems, in order to be able to protect the natural persons and materials in our facilities.

(e) Explicit disclosure by you, the data subject, of special categories of data related to your myopia degree etc., which you provide in order for us to be able to fulfill your orders that are customized to your personal needs.

Who are the recipients of your data?

KARAKASSIS OPTICS shares your data with the relevant employees of the company who are responsible for managing your order, as well as with external partners of the company (e.g. courier services) who process specific stages of your order. In these cases, KARAKASSIS OPTICS remains responsible for processing your personal data and determines the details of the procedure, signing special individual contracts with the third parties who undertake to carry out the processing procedures, in order to ensure that processing is performed in accordance with the current legal framework.

How long are your data stored for?

The time period for storing your data is decided on the basis of the following specific criteria, as appropriate:

Your personal data are stored for as long as necessary for carrying out the contract, as well as for documenting, exercising and/or supporting legal claims under the contract. Furthermore, your account information stored on the e-shop upon your registration is preserved until deactivation of your account.

For the purposes of marketing our products and services, your personal data are preserved until you withdraw your consent, whenever you decide to do so. Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing, which was founded on your consent prior to its withdrawal.

When processing is required by the provisions of the current legal framework, your personal data shall be stored for as long as stipulated by the relevant provisions.

As far as video surveillance systems are concerned, specific criteria apply to the duration of preserving the data according to the current framework and the relevant policy that we have adopted.

In order to withdraw your consent, please contact: info@karakassis.gr

What are your rights in relation to your personal data?

Natural persons, in their capacity as data subjects, have the following rights:

Right of access: you have the right to confirm the processing of your personal data and receive additional information in relation to their processing.

Right to rectification: you have the right to correct inaccurate personal data about you.

Right to erasure:  you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data when, for example, the processing is based on your consent, which you withdraw and thus no other legal basis for processing exists. In other cases, for example when processing is necessary for the documentation, exercise or support of legal claims, for carrying out our contract, or mandatory for reasons of compliance with our legal obligations, your relevant right may be subject, under specific conditions, to restrictions or even inapplicable, depending on the situation.

Right to restriction of processing: you have the right to request the restriction of processing when: a) you contest the accuracy of your data, until they are verified; b) you oppose deletion of your data and request restriction of their use instead of deletion; c) you no longer need your data for the aforementioned processing purposes, but need them for documentation, exercise or support of legal claims; d) you have objections to the processing pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override your grounds for objection.

Right to object: you have the right to object at any time to processing your personal data that is based on the legitimate interests that we pursue as processors, as well as to the processing associated with marketing and consumer profiling purposes.

Right to data portability: you have the right to receive your personal data in an accessible format for your own use and processing. You also have the right to request the transmission of your data to another controller provided that this is technically feasible, provided that the processing we perform is based on your consent, or on carrying out a contract on a case-by-case basis and the processing is carried out by automated means.

Right of complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authorityyou have the right to file a complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Call Center: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, E-mail: contact@dpa.gr

In order to exercise any of the aforementioned rights, please contact: info@karakassis.gr

Furthermore, we inform you that a profile may be generated in order to personalize advertisements according to your needs and preferences. In no case, however, are data subjects contingent on decisions made exclusively by automated processing that produces legal effects concerning or substantially affecting them.

Lastly, it is pointed out that, where appropriate, the provision of personal data is required for concluding a contract in relation to the purchase of our products. Failure to provide these data would result in our contractual obligations being inadequate on either side.

 

 

 

Newsletter!

Subscribe to our VIP list and be the first to learn about special events, new arrivals & offers!

 

Registration successful!

Shopping Cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue Shopping